At Pioneer Outfitters, located in the Wrangell St.-Elias National Park and Preserve, Grizzly Bears are a part of our lives. From a distance as well as walking across the front yard, these magnificent critters are awe inspiring (as well as adrenalin pumping!) to observe and appreciate.
They are powerfully impressive. Completely unconcerned and often quite curious at the appearance of a human, a Grizzly Bear is a fine subject to observe and photograph.
REMEMBER: Something to remember however, is a sow will feel threatened and attack if she has a cub or cubs with her. It isn’t always easy to tell if she does have a cub (or two or three) with her, however, so the best habit to stick with is stay alert and stay back.
As a Professional Guide, accompanying and leading individuals on Wilderness Excursions, Summer Horseback Pack Trips and Fall Photo Safaris from May to September each year as well as Hunting Trips in the spring and the fall. Travel into any remote and rugged wilderness has its inherent dangers.
As Professional Guides with years experience, that with proper judgement and planning, we at Pioneer Outfitters can avoid potentially dangerous situations, and at the same time, maintain a high level of adventure and enjoyment.
What about about Alaska’s Interior Mountain Grizzly Bears?
Here are some of the awesome facts about Grizzly Bears for you!
The (Ursus Arctos Horribollis), grizzly bear, also known as the silvertip and North American Brown bear is a subspecies of the Brown bear. The Interior Mountain Grizzly are normally solitary, active animals.
Most females, sows, can weigh between 300-700 pounds, a male, boar, can weigh between 400-900 pounds. When born, a grizzly bear cub weighs between 8-10 ounces.
The color phases of a grizzly bear are between very light blond to black. The toklat color phase is my favorite, a pure blond bear with a chocolate face and feet.
The Interior Mountain Grizzly Bears that live in the Chisana Valley, generally stay within the area and are fairly predictable for locating and observing.
Grizzlies tend to like the hillsides and the glacier merrains for the berries, roots and ground squirrels. A grizzly’s diet is 80%-90% plants and berries. Often assumed to be a carnivore, they are omnivores.
Alaska contains about 98% of the United States brown bear population, and most brown bears in Alaska are grizzly bears.
The question is oft asked, “what is the difference between a brown bear and a grizzly?”. The difference is that, Brown bears live on or near the coast and their diet is made up largely of fish, Grizzly bears live in-land.
I dreamed of being close enough to a Grizzly bear to take incredible pictures. If you dream of a wilderness adventure, what one thing would make it perfect for you?